Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the :

  • How their personal data is collected. Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a user. These may include, but are not limited to: first and last names, age, postal or e-mail address, location or IP address;
  • On the rights they have concerning this data;
  • On the person responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed ;
  • On the recipients of this personal data;
  • About the site’s cookie policy.

This policy complements the Race Regulations.

ARTICLE 2: PRINCIPLES GOVERNING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, personal data is :

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in relation to the data subject;
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (see Article 3.1 hereof) and not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Accurate and, if necessary, up-to-date. All reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • Kept in a form that permits identification of the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of the data collected, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Processing is lawful only if, and insofar as, at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • The data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request;
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
  • The processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHEN BROWSING THE SITE

Article 3.1: Data collected

The personal data collected within the framework of our activity are the following:

  • First name
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

This data is collected and processed for the following purpose(s):

  • Book the service of your choice
  • Contact via form

Article 3.2: Data collection method

Personal data is collected when you carry out the following operations on the platform:

  • Book the service of your choice
  • Contact via form

They are kept by the data controller under reasonable security conditions for a period of : 3 years

The company may retain certain personal data beyond the above-mentioned periods in order to meet its legal or regulatory obligations.

Article 3.3: Data hosting

The trail-atlasquest.com website is hosted by :

OVH S.A.S

2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

Article 3.4: Transmission of data to third parties

Data may be transmitted to our partners, listed below:

  • WPForms

Article 3.5 : Cookies policy

Consult our “Cookie Policy”: click here

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Article 4.1: The data controller

Personal data is collected by Association Sport Nature Développement.

The data controller can be contacted as follows:

By mail at the following address: CHEMIN DU VIER 06380 SOSPEL, FRANCE ;

By e-mail: contact@altas-trail.com

Article 4.2: The Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of the company or the person in charge is :

  • Cyrille SISMONDINI

If, after contacting us, you feel that your “Data Protection” rights have not been respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL.

ARTICLE 5: THE USER’S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Any user concerned by the processing of their personal data may avail themselves of the following rights, pursuant to European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978):

  • Right of access, rectification and right to erasure of data (laid down respectively in Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the RGPD);
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 RGPD);
  • Right to limit (Article 18 of the GDPR) and object to data processing (Article 21 of the GDPR);
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process;
  • Right to determine the fate of data after death ;
  • Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority (Article 77 of the RGPD).

To exercise your rights, please write to Association Sport Nature Développement, CHEMIN DU VIER 06380 SOSPEL, FRANCE or e-mail us at contact@atlas-trail.com.

In order for the data controller to process the user’s request, the user may be required to provide certain information, such as first and last names, e-mail address and account, personal space or subscriber number.

Visit cnil.fr for more information on your rights.

ARTICLE 6: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

The publisher of the atlas-trail.com site reserves the right to modify the present Policy at any time in order to ensure its compliance with current law.

Any modifications shall not affect purchases previously made on the site, which shall remain subject to the Policy in force at the time of purchase and as accepted by the user when validating the purchase.

The user is invited to take note of this Policy each time he uses our services, without it being necessary to formally notify him.

This policy, published on 09/11/2023, was updated on 16/11/2023.

Scroll to Top